sing mankato top logo


Mankato Riverblenders History

CHAPTER PRESIDENTS

1974 - Charles Barbarisi

1975 - Charles Barbarisi

1976 - Don Miller

1977 - Reuben Koenig

1978 - Gordon Smith

1979 - Ron Conrad

1980 - Jon Schwichtenberg

1981 - Jerry Hawbaker

1982 - Charles Schubbe

1983 - Joel Botten

1984 - Jeff Grimmer

1985 - Jeff Grimmer

1986 - Don Miller

1987 - Bill Lydecker

1988 - Bill Lydecker

1989 - Charles Schubbe

1990 - Bill Lauruhn

1991 - Jerry Hawbaker

1992 - Don Miller

1993 - Byron Josephson

1994 - Jeff Grimmer

1995 - Larry Buller

1996 - Charlie Johnson

1997 -

1998 -

1999 -

2000 -

2001 -

2002 -

2003 - Joe Kunkel

2004 - Willie Derner

2005 - Greg Rosevold

2006 - Greg Rosevold

2007 - Thom Schubbe

2008 - Thom Schubbe 2009 - Bailey Blethen
2010 - Frank Selvey

2011 - Frank Selvey

2012 - Ron Meyer 2013 - Ron Meyer
2014 - Arv Zenk  

DIVISION CONTEST RECORD

1974 - 2nd at Windom

1975 - 1st at Owatonna

1976 - 1st at Eau Claire

1977 - 1st at Mankato

1978 - 1st at Winona

1979 - 1st at Faribault

1980 - 1st at Mankato

1981 - bye

1982 - 1st at Eau Claire

1983 - 1st at Mankato

1984 - 2nd at Windom

1985 - 1st at La Crosse

1986 - 1st at Mankato

1987 - 2nd at Harmony

1988 - 2nd at Mankato

1989 - 2nd at Fairmont

1990 - 2nd at Winona

1991 - 2nd at Faribault

1992 - 3rd at Fairmont

1993 - 3rd at Lakefield

1994 - 3rd Grand Meadow

1995 - 5th at Eau Claire

   
2005 - Did Not Compete 2006 -1st at Faribault
2007 - 1st at Stillwater 2008 - 2nd at LaCrosse
2009 - 1st at Stillwater 2010 - 1st at Mankato scoring 842 points
2011 - 1st at Mankato scoring 411 points

2012 - 1st at Mankato scoring 792 ponts

2013 - 1st at Hilltop scoring 792 points 2014 - 1st at Mankato scoring 764 points
   

DISTRICT CONTEST RECORD

1975 - 4th at Racine

1976 - 5th at Minneapolis

1977 - 9th at Greendale

1978 - 3rd at Oshkosh

1979 - 3rd at Green Bay

1980 - 1st at St. Paul

1981 - 3rd at Milwaukee

1982 - 6th at Fargo

1983 - 3rd at Madison

1984 - 4th at Bloomington

1985 - 5th at Milwaukee

1986 - 5th at Fargo

1987 - 10th at Rochester

1988 - 3rd at Racine

1989 - 7th at St. Paul

1990 - did not compete

1991 - 5th at La Crosse

1992 - 9th at Fargo

1993 - 14th at Rochester

1994 - 16th at Middleton

1995 - Did not compete 1996 - 7th at Rochester
   
2007 - 9th at Rochester 2008 - 8th at Appleton, WI

2009 -  9th at Rochester, scoring 771 points

2010 - 7th at Fargo scoring 803 points

2011 - tied for 8th at Rochester 1226 points (triple pannel) 817 points duel pannel equivalent. 2012 - 14th at Rochester, scoring 750 points
2013 - Did not compete at La Crosse  


BARBERSHOPPER OF THE YEAR
(B.O.T.Y - Pronounced "Bow Tie")

The Barbershopper of the Year Award is presented annually to the member who, during the past year, most exemplified the spirit of barbershopping.  Nominees for the Barbershopper Of the Year are accepted from the entire membership.  Final selection is made each November by a vote of all past B.O.T.Y. winners. It is awarded at the Chapter's Annual Banquet and Installation of Officers held in November or early December each year.

Past Recipients of the BOTY Award

1974 - Dick VanKrevelen

1975 - Don Miller

1976 - Bruce Gray

1977 - Reuben Koenig & Phil Knautz

1978 - Jeff Grimmer

1979 - Jon Schwichtenberg

1980 - Warren Hettinga

1981 - Frank Selvey

1982 - Charles Barbarisi

1983 - Bill Lydecker

1984 - John Foster

1985 - Byron Josephson

1986 - Joel Botten

1987 - Jerry Hawbaker

1988 - Barry Clapper

1989 - Ed Wirtz

1990 - Ron Larson

1991 - George Nelson

1992 - Chuck Schubbe

1993 - Ron Conrad

1994 - Larry Buller

1995 - Gordy Smith

1996 - Charles Johnson

1997 - Don Miller

1998 - Monroe Purrier

1999 - Arv Zenk

2000 - Wayne Hughes

2001 - Doug Peterson

2002 - Ellis Jones

2003 - Jim Wirtz

2004 - Steve Pettis

2005 - Tom Schubbe

2006 - Greg Rosevold 2007 - Tim Schubbe

2008 - Bruce Gray

2009 - Stan Bruss

2010 - Bailey Blethen 2011 - Ron Meyer
2012 - Jeff Grimmer 2013 - Arv Zenk

Golden Note Award

The Golden Note Award given to a Riverblender with high attendance at sing outs and rehearsals and for Lifetime Achievement with the chorus. Reciepients include Phil Knautz, and Marv Ostrom.

separator

Achievement Awards are given by both the Society and the LOL district. Points are earned for a variety of activities and accomplishments.

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

1976 - 1st, Plateau IV

1977 - 1st, Plateau IV

1978 - 1st, Plateau V

1979 - 1st, Plateau IV

1980 - 2nd, Plateau V

1981 - 1st, Plateau IV

1982 - 2nd, Plateau IV

1990 - 4th, Plateau IV

1993 - program suspended

 

   
2010 - 2nd place in the world 2011 - Third place


DISTRICT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

1979 - 1st, Class AA

1980 - 1st, Class AA

1981 - 1st, Class AA

1983 - 1st, Class AA

1984 - 1st, Class AA

1985 - 2nd, Class AA

1986 - 3rd, Class AA

1988 - 2nd, Class AA

1989 - 2nd, Class AA

1990 - 1st, Class AA (Plateau 5)

1991 - 1st, Class AA (Plateau 5)

1992 -

1993 - 2nd, Plateau AA

1994 -

1995 - 1996 -
1997 - 1998 -
1999 - 1st, Plateau AA 2000 -
2001 - 2002 -
2003 - 2004 -
2005 - 2006 -
2007 - 2008 - 1st, Plateau AA
   
   

 

mankato MN family entertainment Mankato Riverblenders Home page button
mankato MN family entertainment upcoming events button
mankato MN family entertainment history button
mankato MN family entertainment bookings button
mankato MN family entertainment quartets button
mankato MN family entertainment photo gallery button
mankato MN family entertainment links button
mankato MN family entertainment join us button
Barbershop Harmony Society logo
mankato MN family entertainment members only button
Copyright 2006-2013